Development of teacher internship program collaborating with ASEAN countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Jun NOMURA  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30252886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsASEAN / 科学教育 / 学生派遣 / PBL / 文理融合 / 海外教育体験 / インターンシップ / 文理融合教育 / ASEAN諸国 / アクティブラーニング / 留学 / 留学生 / 科学実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a student-exchange program were developed. This program consists of three major activities. The first is a teaching internship in a high school. The second is science educational experiences such as laboratory visits and science experiment classes, and the third is a study of Japanese culture. This study analyses the effect of the program, especially for Japanese and ASEAN students, using students’ comments on activity reports via text-mining methods. According to the analysis, terms which used in their reports were dramatically changed compering with before and after the internship. This result suggest that newly developed internship is effective and efficient program to teacher preparing for University students.