The Comprehensive Study of the East Asian Social Studies classes that fosters "Citizenship" using "Judgment Materials"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
UMENO MASANOBU  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 理事兼副学長 (50203584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 奈穂  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00580747)
福田 喜彦  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30510888)
Research Collaborator SHINPUKU ETSURO  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20734122)
OKADA RYOSUKE  お茶の水女子大学, 全学教育システム改革推進本部教学IR・教育開発・学修支援センター, 講師 (80757287)
CAI QIUYING  広島県立戸手高校, 講師
SHEN XIOMIN  華東師範大学, 教授
WONG LEEFONG  台北教育大学, 教授
LEE JUNG-HI  光州教育大学, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords市民性教育 / 東アジア / 判決書教材 / 人権教育 / 社会科授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the three perspectives of "human rights education", "Citizenship" and "Social Studies class", a theoretical framework was derived from research on school sites such as Japan, China, Korea and Taiwan, and the "East Asian" Social Studies class, which centered on human rights education, was constructed. In particular, the purpose of this study is to construct a social studies class model to foster "citizenship" based on human rights education in East Asia by utilizing the "Judgment Materials". As a result, We clarified three points. (1) A study of analytical frameworks for comparison and examination of "Human rights education" and "citizenship", "social studies classes", (2) Verification of theoretical frameworks constructed by research at school sites in Japan, China and Korea, (3) The construction of a practical perspective to the East Asian social Studies class and its modeling.