Project/Area Number |
15K13224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Noboru 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 社会科教育 / 文化学習 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / ニクラス・ルーマン / シティズンシップ / 文化研究 / シティズンシップ教育 / 市民性教育 / サブカルチャー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this research are mainly the following three points. The first is to inquiry the ways to design materials based on the cultural perception of children. In this research, I investigated the consciousness of children targeted specific schools in Japan and the UK. The second is to build the model of this kinds of lesson planning to utilizing the first element. The third is to verify the research results in an international context. In this research, I propose all lesson plans and models created to international researchers and made repeated corrections. In addition, I analyzed differences in consciousness between teachers in Japan and UK by designing social studies lesson jointly with teachers of UK school and Japanese school.