Research Relating to Basic Piano Playing skills, Using a Movement Following and Practice Support Record System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kaneshige Naofumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20115695)
Research Collaborator TAKEGAWA YOSHINARI  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科部, 准教授 (60467678)
YAGI NORIO  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10126998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsピアノ演奏基礎能力 / 動作追尾 / 打鍵強度 / 打鍵時間間隔 / 共通学習メニュー / 個別学習メニュー / ボーンスティック / 悪癖 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we define ‘basic piano playing skills’ in the initial stage of piano learning as stability of the hands and smooth fingering skills. As basic practice to acquire these skills, 6 subjects were presented with the menus proposed by the experimenters: the Shared Learning Menu, shared by all subjects, and the Individual Learning Menu. The aim was to improve bad habits related to keying. After the experiment, the results of consideration, taking into account data such as movement following based on a heatmap, confirmed that it was effective both to carry out basic practice using the Shared Learning menu from the end of the first experiment until the second experiment and basic practice using the Individual Learning menu from the end of the second experiment until the third experiment. In other words, to improve ‘bad habits’ it is necessary to carry out basic practice using both the Shared Learning Menu and Individual Learning Menu together.