Practices for Developing Learning Models that Foster Problem-identification and Problem-solving Abilities through Universal Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA TETSUO  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20550841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 久利  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 特任教授 (50273959)
大橋 功  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70268126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 創造性 / 美術教育 / 小学校・中学校・高校連携カリキュラム / 自己理解 / 共感性 / 観察 / 社会参画意識 / 小学校・中学校連携カリキュラム / 自己受容 / 観察力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a part of this study, 23 teachers from nationwide elementary schools, junior high schools, and high schools conducted arts and crafts and art classes on the basis of the concept of universal design. For these lessons, the teachers established “four attainment targets” for fostering respect for each other among individuals through art education that respects students’ individuality. They also developed the “Art Education Nurturing Creativity through Encounters with Society(ANCS) Model”, a system to facilitate the construction of learning models on the basis of the attainment targets matching the development of individual students.
In terms of the structure of lessons designed using the ANCS Model, there was a tendency of having problem awareness in the expressions to focus on the internal mind or society depending on which of the four attainment targets was prioritized. The findings were presented at a meeting of the International Society for Education through Art.