Development and practice the lesson method to foster decision-making skills in technology education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YATA Chikahiko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20374811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術科 / 意思決定 / ゲーミング / 中学校技術科 / 意思決定能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and practice teaching method to nurture the ability to decision-making at technology education. The results are outlined as follows. (1) Perceptions of 181 technology teachers regarding the “necessity of learning” and “difficulty in teaching” were investigated. (2) Analysis was conducted to clarify the change in the opinions and reasons of students regarding technology assessment at the learning process. (3) The framework of decision-making at technology education lesson were organized “analysis of constraints”, “evaluate solutions”, “comparison of solutions” and “determination of solution”. Technology education lesson were practiced using teaching tools and the educational effect was verified.