Development of a Model Curriculum and the Lesson Plan of the International Baccalaureate Japanese Subject "History"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI KENJI  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40188355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際バカロレア / IB / ディプロマ・プログラム / 歴史 / IB / インターナショナル・バカロレア / DP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, in Japan it is required to train personnel who can be active in global society. In this research, we aim to spread and expand International Baccalaurea (IB) which is attracting attention as one effective means.  This research made a theoretical study on the idea of a new history education focusing on tolerance to diversity, autonomous judgment etc. which is the characteristic of the IB program. And in order to be able to introduce it in many schools, we developed a model curriculum and lesson plan of subject "History".
This research aims to reform the history education of not only IB accredited schools and super-global high schools, but also all Japanese schools including them.