Transitional education from kindergartens to primary schools for improvement of qualities and abilities leading to a foundation of subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Mayumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00372764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉富 巧修  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20083389)
伊藤 真  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70455046)
北野 幸子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
山中 文  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10210494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKURA Atsushi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70304384)
OOSEDO Kazuki  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20632821)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  安田女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40278966)
NAKAMURA Kazuyo  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20363004)
MATSUURA Taketo  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70457274)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Akiko
NAGASAWA Nozomi
ISHII Nobutaka
KAKE Shiho
KIMIOKA Tomochika
SAKATA Yutaka
NAKAYAMA Fumiko
HAYAMA Fumiko
HIROKANE Mutsumi
MATSUZAKI Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼小接続カリキュラム / 資質・能力 / 教科の基盤となる資質・能力 / 幼小接続期カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal qualities and abilities leading to foundations of subjects and establish a curriculum and methods to develop them in transitional education from kindergartens to elementary schools. We designed the transitional curriculum through exploring qualities and abilities leading to foundations of subjects and considering relation of each area in the Japanese national curriculum, the Course of study for kindergarten, on its analysis. Further, we derived requirements from interactive observations of activities/teachings, its discussions and mutual entry activity and teaching.
As a result, we found that the requirement for the transition is awareness reform among different kinds of schools’ teachers and the stem of the transition is power directed toward playing and power directed toward learning.