A study of the development of teaching materials that are effective for the development of language ability utilizing ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMorioka College
Principal Investigator
HONDA YOKO  盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30548110)
Research Collaborator KUTSUNA Kenichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsICT / 書字教育 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to develop teaching materials for electronic blackboards and tablet PCs that have an effect on the cultivation of language skills. Specifically, I will investigate the current state of ICT equipment utilization in Japanese schools. In addition, I will consider ICT utilization policies which have previously been overlooked. Also I developed a tablet PC application for Japanese writing that can be used in the classroom environment. This learning strategy will increase the methods of teaching the basic principles of writing via both language activities and ICT in parallel. Finally, in anticipation of future learning environments, I collaborated with overseas universities and established an information exchange and cooperation system for applying the latest ICT systems.