An Interdisciplinary Study on Climate Change and Education: Development of ESD Learning Materials and Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yoshiyuki  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20280513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 真晃  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30379028)
西原 直枝  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90611129)
曽我 幸代  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (40758041)
Research Collaborator Takahara Rena  認定NPO法人箕面こどもの森学園, 職員
Hiroki Keiko  横浜市立永田台小学校, 教諭
Fujita Miho  認定NPO法人箕面こどもの森学園, 職員
Mikami Nozomi  横浜市立永田台小学校, 教諭
Oguro Jun'ichi  新潟県村上市立村上第一中学校, 教諭
Kanda Wakako  聖心女子大学, 大学院文学研究科人間科学専攻教育研究領域
Ngan Nguyen T.  聖心女子大学, 大学院文学研究科人間科学専攻教育研究領域
Sone Hsu Mon P.  聖心女子大学, 大学院文学研究科人間科学専攻教育研究領域
Yamanaka Miyuki  聖心女子大学, 大学院文学研究科人間科学専攻教育研究領域
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気候変動 / 気候変動教育 / 気候変動学習 / ESD / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 国連気候変動枠組み条約第6条 / 気候正義 / ユネスコ / 適応と緩和 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The UN Decade of Education for Sustainable Development (2005-2014) stressed the importance of learning to transforming one's values, behaviour and lifestyles towards a sustainable future. In the area of Climate Change Education (CCE) or Climate Change Learning (CCL) that transformative learning is crucially important. Therefore one needs to transform learning materials as well as lessons and teacher training for CCE and CCL. With this challenge at the core of the study, the research team developed animated films on climate change and analysed lessons with the newly developed animated film, and then investigated new approaches to teacher training. Further, in the final report of the study, it adovocated the importance of whole institution approach.