Action research to overcome mathematics awareness that 'I'm not good at mathematics' among junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Oie  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00385379)
Research Collaborator Inagaki Tsutomu (Fujii Tsutomu)  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30584586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数学に対する苦手意識 / 知能観 / 動機づけ / 中学生 / 場合の数 / 図表に対する苦手意識 / 内発的動機づけ / 順列 / 組合せ / 小学生 / 算数 / 数学 / 算数に対する苦手意識 / 暗黙の知能観 / 苦手意識 / 数学不安 / 確率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how learners acquire strategies to utilize tables and figures when they solve 'case of numbers' tasks, in the process in which learners' misconceptions and naive concepts in permutation and combination change to mathematical concepts. Subjects were 6th graders (n=71) and 8th graders (n=88). Questionnaires were conducted to 1) develop 'motivation and awareness that "I'm not good at mathematics" scale', and to 2) explore the relationship among 'motivation and awareness that "I'm not good at mathematics" scale', pre - post test scores, and strategies when learners used to solve tasks. As a result, in spite that teachers taught learners to use tables and figures in mathematics classes, students who described all cases and/or multiplication methods indicated higher scores in awareness that 'I'm not good at mathematics' and tests than ones who utilized tables and figures.