Project/Area Number |
15K13243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Furukawa Emi 畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 啓子 関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10382300)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 合理的配慮 / 健康相談 / 養護教諭 / 発達障害 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 高等学校 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to make suggestions on supports through health counselling from the perspective of reasonable accommodation. The study revealed that more specific details and examples of reasonable accommodation should be accumulated because faculty members wanted to know about such details of reasonable accommodation that get close to the feeling of children with developmental disabilitie and their guardians. Yogo teachers understood that reasonable accommodation in the context of health counselling was to be capable of releasing and reducing the mental stress of schoolchildren and that it was important to understand about and prepare necessary measures in advance for the difficult situations and circumstances to be expected. In addition, Yogo teachers thought that it was also crucial to provide supports in a manner for those schoolchildren around a school child in trouble to be able to understand and properly engage with such child.