The Involvement of Teachers, Communities, and Businesses in Practical and Experience-Based Education at Commercial High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  北海道武蔵女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80649369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords職業教育 / 商業高校 / 実践的・体験的な学習 / 高等学校商業教育 / キャリア教育 / 商業教育 / 実践的・体験的学習 / 商業高校教員 / 高校と企業の連携 / 高校と地域の連携 / アクティブ・ラーニング / キャリア形成 / 高校・企業の連携 / 専門性の深化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews among the innovative teachers at commercial high schools show that they offer practical and experience-based lessons as “places” for the students to gain some kind of awareness. In such classes, these teachers put an emphasis on “teamwork and a sense of togetherness,” “communication ability,” “attitude toward learning,” “independence and confidence,” and “character building unique to commercial high schools.” This survey makes it clear that these innovative teachers conduct career education through these classes with the final aim of helping their students to realize their future plans.