Beat perception test for hearing-impaired persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiraga Rumi  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70327021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺澤 洋子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (70579094)
松原 正樹  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 特任助教 (90714494)
Research Collaborator IVERSEN John, Rehner  University of California, San Diego, Institute for Neural Computation, Associate Project Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 拍 / 音楽認知 / 特殊教育 / 音楽認識 / 音楽テスト / 認識 / 生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research was to establish a method to measure music perception by hearing-impaired persons. We chose "beat" perception as the basic understanding of music which they make use of in listening to music. We conducted basic experiments that explored that the difficulty levels of rhythms affect mostly in the perception of beat more than accented rhythm or rhythm with overlapped sound. From this results, we are going to complete a beat perception test for hearing-impaired persons with "real" music.
We know that there are many hearing-impaired persons who like music, while some of them who participated the experiments had difficulties in reacting the test. In order not to reduce their interest in music because of the music test, we should consider an environment, such as guiding them what is expected or the meaning of music elements prior to the test.