How dose the partnership function in special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAII YASUSHI  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90224724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特別支援教育 / パートナーシップ原理 / 知的障害特別支援学校 / 高等部 / 専攻科 / パートナーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the principle of partnership from three points of view.
It was clarified that teachers should practice the class management by means of respecting individual children including children with mental retardation in school partnership, teachers should make curriculum by means of holding discussions to agree on the strengths and weakness of the student and the hope of his/her parents in lifelong learning partnership, and school system should be organized to understand the service of school and to collaborate in welfare partnership. In the future community partnership is necessary to be established to include each partnership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成19年度から日本における障害のある子どもに対する教育は「特殊教育」から「特別支援教育」に転換した。特別支援教育においては、子どもが在籍する学校だけではなく、①乳幼児期から学校卒業後まで生涯にわたって(縦の連携)、②教育・医療・福祉・労働等の関係機関との繋がり(横の連携)の下に支援を行うという点が重要となり、各関係機関が互いにパートナーとして認識していくことが重要となる。本研究では、各領域でのパートナーシップを分析し、現状と課題を明らかにすると共に、今後は各パートナーシップを包括するコミュニティーパートナーシップ原理の確立に向けた検討が必要であることを指摘した点に社会的意義が認められる。