Development of the mentor training program by the people who stutter for the adolescents who stutter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Kobayashi  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50334024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 善政  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 学院教官(併任研究所) (20616461)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords吃音 / 中高生 / 青年 / メンター / 特別支援教育 / セルフヘルプ・グループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of current research is to develop a program to train mentors (trusted peer consultants) for the adolescents who stutter. We conducted the following four studies. 1) the literature research and field survey which focused peer support for parent of children who suffer from developmental disorders by "parent mentors" and peer support for adolescents who stutter by adult who stutter. 2) The questionnaire survey on the peer-consultation to people who stutter targeted 85 adults who stutter. 3) The questionnaire survey on the consultation to adults who stutter targeted 244 parents of children who stutter. 4) Trial of seminar of the mentor training course targeting 7 adult people with stuttering. Based on these studies, we developed the mentor training program by the people who stutter for the adolescents who stutter.