Development of screening test of writing ability in junior student of elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Masatoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00549503)
Research Collaborator TSUJII Masatsugu
ITO Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスクリーニング検査 / 読み能力 / 書き能力 / メンタルヘルス / 書字能力 / 学力 / 不器用 / 読み書き障害 / 視覚認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a writing screening test for finding out children with difficulty of writing. Furthermore, we examined whether writing ability influences mental health. As a result, it was shown that the writing test of Hiragana and Kanji and the reading test have certaincorrelate. In the study of writing and mental health, it is suggested that children with weak writing ability may have risk factors for mental health. By using this screening test, it is expected that children who has at risk of academic achievement and mental health will be discovered at an early and a more effective instruction and/or intervention will be improved.