| Project/Area Number |
15K13250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Takeo 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10168627)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 剛介 名古屋大学, 学生相談総合センター, 特任講師 (30632153)
望月 直人 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ支援センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (20572283)
村田 淳 京都大学, 学生総合支援センター, 准教授 (00742305)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUWABARA Hitoshi 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50456117)
NAKATSU Mami 東京大学, バリアフリー支援室, 特任助教 (90759995)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 障害学生 / 合理的配慮 / 修学支援 / エビデンス / 高等教育機関 / 高等教育 / 障害 / 障害者差別解消法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to construct comprehensive evidence on the support for students with disabilities in higher education in Japan. We conducted the surveys of 1) faculties and staffs who provide reasonable accommodation to students with disabilities, 2) students with disabilities, 3) student supporters. As a result, faculties and staffs have poor employment environment and showed lack of experiences and low of expertise with supporting students with disabilities. Students with or without disabilities did not show any differences in the indices of psychological adaptations such as satisfaction with life and relationships, self-esteem, etc. However, students with disabilities showed unsolved problems on campus and lower levels of activities and social or community participation than students without disabilities. These results indicated that the importance of improving the surrounding environment for students with disabilities as well as the quality of reasonable accommodation for them.