Effects of learning in hospices among children receiving pediatric palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Hiraga Kentaro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30379325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 伸  地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 副部長 (40586161)
副島 賢和  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00649436)
中尾 繁樹  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50515369)
新家 一輝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90547564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児緩和ケア / ボランティア / 研修 / 子供のホスピス / 学び / 学生ボランティア / ホスピス / ホスピス施設 / 命を脅かす疾患 / 大学生 / 専門性向上研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s objective was to train personnel to provide learning support for children receiving pediatric palliative care and to clarify its effects. In every year of the study period, a training program was planned and implemented for volunteers to provide learning support to children receiving palliative care. The content of each program was amended to make improvements with reference to the results from the previous year. Furthermore, the effects of the program on participants carrying out learning support with children in hospice facilities were verified based on interviews and participant observations. As a result, the diverse roles of learning support for children receiving pediatric palliative care were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の取り組みでは、緩和ケアの対象となる子供に学び支援を行う学生ボランティアを養成しながら、子供のホスピス施設にて継続的に学生が活動する機会を提供してきた。学生ボランティアの振り返りや利用者の様子からは研修が効果的であったこと、また研修を活かした学び支援が行われたことが示唆された。そして、緩和ケアを必要とする子どもの個別的な学びの役割やその意義についての言及を行った。本研究の取り組みで得られた成果は、他の小児緩和ケア施設において学びを提供する人材育成プログラムやその後の活動を検討するうえでの参考資料となることが期待される。