| Project/Area Number |
15K13252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2016) National Museum of Ethnology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Satoko 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ支援センター, 講師 (20359665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 大介 豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00329822)
金澤 貴之 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50323324)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRASAWA Mayumi 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (00389719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 教育系心理学 / 言語学 / コミュニティ通訳者 / 学術手話通訳 / 養成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we analyzed the results of two surveys on pidgin sign Japanese translations and expressions with strong Japanese language characteristics, and used the results to organize an academic sign language interpreter training course for community sign language interpreters. The survey results showed that the difficulty in understanding translated expressions for compound words could be attributed not only to understanding the content, but also the presence of expressions that do not correctly adhere to the grammatical rules of Japanese sign language, and involved “spatial movement,” “rhythm,” “nodding,” and “non-occurrence of hand movement attenuation and loss.” Comparison of the expressions used by pidgin sign Japanese users and native deaf persons showed that there were differences in their respective sign language expressions of classifiers, aspects, role shifts, and Japanese compound verbs, subsidiary verbs, adjectives, and adverbs.