A project of making toys to cooperate hand and visual functions for multiple handicapped infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI KEIKO  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50200613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪平 眞理  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 研究員 (70232577)
Research Collaborator Kakizawa Toshifumi
Kumasaka Yasuma
Sugiyama Rieko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚発達 / 手機能 / 重複障害 / ロービジョン / 特別支援教育 / 幼小児 / 3Dプリンター / 玩具 / 重複障害児 / 玩具開発 / 視力発達 / 小児眼科 / 視覚障害教育 / 視力 / 注視 / 掴む / 弱視 / 早期支援 / 手指機能との協応 / 支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human vision at the birth, a level of light-sense, would develop up to 1.0 and complete as adult vision for about seven years. As grabbing starts in a normal growing process, the passive seeing could change amazingly to intensive gazing. The grabbing leads the gazing and the coordination of hands and visual function could be essential to develop human vision. We focused attentively on this point and tried to cooperate hand and visual functions in patients who have multiple handicaps.
We explored the three dimensional objects using 3D printer, which assist their grabbing, and the usage as toys in order to coordinate hands and visual function. Skeleton spheres with a diameter of the length of middle fingers of subjects, were the most suitable to grab and handle.
In the results, playing with the each object as a toy could improve their vision and the quality of life with their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「物を掴む」動作と視覚発達の萌芽に着目し、手機能が不自由であっても、掴めるようにデザインした球体を玩具として使用することで、手機能と視覚機能を協応させることに繋げ、重複障害が存在しても最大限に視覚発達を促すことができた。眼科的に乳幼児視力検査法(Preferential Looking法)により、玩具開発前後で、視力の数値の向上が認められた。
視覚発達が重複障害がある場合、障害が重度になるほど家庭内で孤立し、家族と別の生活様式を送ることが多い。玩具を与えることや、同胞と遊ぶことすら考えられない状況から転じて、本研究を通して、対象児と家族のこみにゅけ―ションの向上、生活の質の向上が認められた。