Basic research to correct the unfair test time extension for disabled students in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
BOOKA MASAYUKI  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90352012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 英久  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30248207)
Scheller Andreas  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80324739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害学生支援 / 試験時間延長 / マークシート解答方式 / 読み上げ時間 / 精神的作業負担 / マークシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research to correct the unfair test time extension for disabled students in higher education. About test time extension, for disabled students were at 66 social welfare, psychology, and educational universities, and it was performing time extension of about 1.2 to 2 times .By the experimental result for the student about the answer time or the work load in an Optical Mark Reader Sheet (OMRS), compared with the direct answer system, 1.9 times as much time was required. About problem read time, a big difference did not arise by the existence in disabled.
It became clear from these results that disabled students needs to be and it is necessary to take test time extension into consideration not only with the test time extension by a student's chief complaint but with an examination system.