Evaluation of eye movement patterns during reading process in children with reading and writing difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKANO Mayumi  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80320498)
Research Collaborator UCHIKAWA Yoshikazu  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (10331159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords読み困難 / 眼球運動 / 音読 / 視線移動特性 / 読み書き困難 / 視機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore method to assess eye movement patterns during reading process in children with reading difficulties. The eye movement patterns during reading process in children with reading difficulties exhibited shorter saccades and more fixations than control children. The eye movement patterns were involved in the slower reading speeds. These results suggest that the saccade amplitude and the number of fixations are available to assess the characteristics of eye movement patterns during reading process in children with reading difficulties.