| Project/Area Number |
15K13257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tetsuya 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (10232456)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROSE Koujirou 国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (20342644)
OUCHI Susumu 独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 客員研究員 (40321591)
NAKANO Maki 関東短期大学, こども学科, 専任講師 (30569778)
| Research Collaborator |
ASAKAWA Makiko 国文学研究資料館, プロジェクト研究員 (90795808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 視覚障害 / 日本古典文化 / 仮名文字 / 触読 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study relates to a reception of Japanese classic literature, more specifically to a challenge for a visually impaired person to acquire new knowledge by a touchread. As a result of trial and error, we have found that a 3D-printed embossed characters allow a touchread of the characters written in an ancient manuscript without actually seeing the them. Further, we have produced a good result in a touchread test in a voice-linked learning system These epoch-making results were released on a website “a touchread study of an ancient manuscript ‘the Tale of Genji’” (http://genjiito.sakura.ne.jp/touchread/) and an e-journal “Journal of a Touchread study of an ancient manuscript ‘the Tale of Genji’”.