The study of effective "career decision-making" for university students with developmental disabilities
Project/Area Number |
15K13258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | National Institute of Special Needs Education (2018) Toyo University (2017) National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO Yoko 独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 主任研究員 (00510596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石渡 利奈 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (10415359)
Research Collaborator |
SEINO Kai
NIIBORI Kazuko
ANDOU Yoshie
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 大学 / キャリアセンター / キャリア意思決定 / キャリア教育 / 就労支援 / 移行支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effective "consulting process to support career decision-making" for students with developmental disabilities who are supported by the universities’career centers, and to develop consultation support tools. We analyzed the questionnaire and interview survey for the universities. Based on these results, we developed a consultation support process model and support tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、発達障害のある学生の就労支援の在り方について多角的に調査を行った研究は少ない。こうした中、本研究の実施を通し、発達障害のある学生の就労問題の解決の一助となる基礎的知見の収集がなされた点に学術的意義を有すると考える。また、得られた知見を踏まえ、現場の支援に資するツール開発がなされた点に社会的意義を有すると考える。