Project/Area Number |
15K13261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Niikura Kenichi 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (40360896)
Research Collaborator |
Ijiro Kuniharu 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所居城研究室, 教授
Mitomo Hideyuki 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所居城研究室, 助教
Torii Yu 北海道大学, 大学院総合化学院
Sugimura Naotoshi 北海道大学, 大学院総合化学院
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / 金ナノ粒子 / 高分子 / オリゴエチレングリコール / ナノ粒子 / アニオン性高分子 / ナノ粒子集合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Controlling the self-assemblies of functional nanoparticles is a key technology for development of optical, electronic and medical devices. In this research, we present the pH-responsive coassembly system of gold nanoparticles with external anionic polymers in aqueous solutions. Oligoethyleneglycol-coated gold nanoparticles were coassembled with poly(acrylic acid)s as an external mediator under the acidic condition. The assembly size was tuned by molecular weight of the anionic polymers and the induction of hydrophobic moiety into the polymers changed the responsive pH range.