Dispersion Control of Organic Molecules in Extremely Limited Small Space: Cluster to Nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Hidetoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60134061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 恒信  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10533466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUI TADASHI  物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門, 主任研究員 (90343863)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 相分離・結晶化過程 / クラスター・ナノ粒子 / 乳化重合 / 高分子微粒子 / ペリレン / 有機ナノ結晶 / 蛍光発光 / ポリスチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at investigating the structural correlations for physical properties of organic molecular clusters, some dispersion states, for example, molecule state, cluster, and organic nanocrystals, could be experimentally controlled suitably by finely optimizing the rates of phase separation, segregation, and crystallization of organic molecules embedded polymer microspheres that is a so-called extremely limited small space. “Phase separation in polymerization field and subsequent nanocrystallization process” has been developed successfully in perylene and polystyrene (PS) system. Actually, the state of perylene dispersed in polymer microspheres was analyzed and evaluated by the measurements with the conventional fluorescence spectroscopy, near-field scanning optical microscopy, and positron annihilation method. As a result, the intermediate dispersion state would be strongly suggested for the first time in the case of perylene embedded in PS microshperes.