Creation of X-ray structural analysis method for liquid confined in extended-nano space
Project/Area Number |
15K13264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mawatari Kazuma 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60415974)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロ化学チップ / 拡張ナノ空間 / 溶液物性 / X線構造解析 / 拡張ナノ流路 / 構造 / 溶液X線回折 / 分子間距離 / X線回折 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liquid confined in 100 nm space is gathering much attention due to the unique liquid properties different with those in bulk space. The purpose of this study is to create X-ray structural analysis method in this space to clarify the structure. As a result, we obtained signal in this space, where it was very difficult due to the ultrasmall size. It is expected that the mechanism of generation of the unique liquid properties is clarifed in the next phase.