Construction of two demensional adlayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Masayuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70264083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 惣一郎  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (30323067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアドレイヤー / 分子集積 / 界面 / 超分子化学 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of metastable aggregates at the interface (the adlayer construction) from three-dimensionally designed pi-conjugated molecules would lead to new materials with photo- or electronic properties. We firstly tried to use double decker type porphyrin complex with symmetric structure for the adlayer construction on Au(111) by means of electrochemical STM, but no stable integrated structure was confirmed. Therefore, we newly designed synthesized a dibenzopentalene derivative and bifluoronilidene derivatives, and revealed the thermal structure change and the redox behavior in solution. We will clarify the assembling behavior of them at the interface in future.