Super-resolution nano-patterning beyond diffraction limit realized by gap-mode plasmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kubo Wakana  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (10455339)
Research Collaborator KONDO Masaki
TAKEYA Hironobu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズモン / 金属ナノ構造体 / ナノギャップ / 微細加工 / パターニング / プラズモン誘起相転移 / 局所熱 / 相転移材料 / 二酸化バナジウム / 熱電子 / ナノギャップ構造 / プラズモン増強場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to realize photo-patterning beyond diffraction limit by gap-mode plasmons. The structure consists of gold meta-atom arrays were fabricated by electron beam lithography. Consequently, the gold meta-atom arrays with a gap width of 28 nm were successfully fabricated in a large area through its drawing parameter optimizations. The sample exhibited a specific optical characteristics related to the plasmon-induced transparency, indicating the gap-mode plasmon might be excited in the gap configuration. We conducted the curing experiments to cure the ultraviolet curable resin by casting the resin on the gold meta-atoms, however, we have not observed any nano-patterns on the structure. Further optimizations in plasmonic structures and light intensity are required to realize our purposes. On the other hands, we have gotten several knowledges concerning these investigations, and we will carry out this topic continuously.