Project/Area Number |
15K13267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 半導体量子ドット / アハラノフボーム効果 / GaAs量子リング / 発光スペクトル磁場依存性 / 量子リング / 磁場中発光スペクトル / 量子ドット / 発光スペクトル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We study the Aharonov-Bohm (AB) effect, that is an interference phenomenon caused by coherent phase difference of electron- and hole-wavefunctions, in Type-I semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) suitable for optical device applications. Optical detection of the AB effect has been limited to core-shell type-II QDs so far. Therefore, we aimed to obtain knowledge about the AB effect in the Type-I QDs by using quantum ring samples combining type-I GaAs QDs grown by droplet epitaxy, utilizing the one-dimensional nature of the wavefunctions in the ring direction. Magnetic-field dependences of the emission spectrum from a single quantum ring are measured by micro-photoluminescence spectroscopy under magnetic fields up to 5 T, and investigations are conducted in consideration of the Zeeman shift induced by the magnetic field.