Observation of room temperature Skyrmions in magnetic nanostructral materials and their low current density drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kaiju Hideo  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70396323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 準治  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMINE Takashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90361287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスキルミオン / 磁気ナノ構造 / スピントロニクス / 微細加工 / ジャロシンスキー守谷相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic skyrmions, which are described as vortices configuration, have attracted much interest due to their ultralow current density drive and potential application in next-generation energy-saving magnetic memory devices. In this study, we have investigated magnetic properties in Fe-based materials with nanometer-scale dot structures. We have also examined fabrication techniques for low current density drive of magnetic skyrmions. As a result, skymion-like spin textures can be observed on the surface of FeAl alloy with disordered A2 structures. Moreover, the fabrication technique using electron beam lithography and focused ion beam processing method could be a strong tool for the demonstration of room-temperature motion of skyrmions driven by electrical currents.