Energy conversion on a quantum nano-device in a phonon resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Toshimasa  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (20212186)
Research Collaborator SATO Yuya
TAKASU Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォノン共振器 / 量子ドット / 共振器電気力学 / 二重量子ドット / 量子ナノデバイス / ラビ分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a research on energy conversion between a semiconductor phonon system and an electronic system. Particularly an electron-phonon hybrid system is developed with a semiconductor double quantum dot in a surface-acoustic-wave phonon resonator. The device was fabricated by patterning a metal layer on the surface. Firstly, we evaluated fundamental acoustic characteristics such as the phonon band gap and resonator modes by using time-, frequency-, and space-resolved measurements for piezoelectric potential. Phonon scattering rate in the resonator is significantly enhanced by a factor of about 80, which can be enhanced further by optimizing the structure. Moreover we find novel spin-flip phonon assisted tunneling in the Pauli spin blockade regime. Intriguingly, this tunneling process probes Rabi splitting associated with coherent coupling between electron and phonon systems. The results encourage further development towards phonon version of cavity quantum electrodynamics.