Studies of the observation of magnetic skyrmions in ferromagnetic thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KEISUKE Yamada  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50721792)
Research Collaborator NAKATANI Yoshinobu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授
ONO Teruo  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授
YAMAGUCHI Akinobu  兵庫県立大学, 工学部, 准教授
TANABE Kenji  豊田工業大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスカーミオン / 強磁性体薄膜 / 磁区 / カイラリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The observation of Skyrmion at room temperature were investigated using ferromagnetic thin films with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy. (1) In the experimental research using Co/Ni multilayer films, it observed the movement of the magnetic domain structures in magnetic wires, however it did not observed the Skyrmions. (2) In the research using numerical simulations, we investigated the nucleation and annihilation conditions of Skyrmions in Co / Ni multilayers and clarified the conditions that the Skyrmion exists stably at room temperature.
As other research, we investigated that (3) the magnitude of the topological Hall effect depending on the magnetization structure in the cross-shaped magnetic wire, and that (4) the changing the magnetic domain structures in the Ni wire on the piezoelectric substrate LiNbO3.