Coherent control of molecular vibrations in carbon nanomaterials and monolayers with sub-10 fs pulse shaping technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Jun  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60202165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェムト秒分光 / 波形整形 / コヒーレント制御 / パルスシェーピング / 単分子膜 / 自己組織化単分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed sub-10 fs pulse-shaping technique with a programmable spatial light modulator, negative chirp mirrors and a pair of glass wedges. Using three shaped pulses with optimized temporal modulations, we could successfully demonstrate the coherent control of multiple high-frequency phonons in 4H-SiC. In case of benzenethiol self-assembled monolayer samples adsorbed on Au film, we sensitively measured the frequency-shift of high frequency molecular vibrations, which originates from the interaction with its substrate.