Realization of high quality one-dimensional wire using InSb quantum wells and exploration of Majorana fermions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oiwa Akira  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10321902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 浩一  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (50359072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInSb量子井戸 / 分子線エピタキシー / マヨラナ粒子 / 量子ポイントコンタクト / メゾスコピック系 / MBE / 量子細線 / 半導体微細化 / 低温物性 / マヨラナフェルミオン / 超伝導接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Majorana fermions have become one of the fascinating subjects in solid state physics because of their non-Abelian statistics and application to quantum computation. In this project, we aim at exploring the Majorana fermions by fabricating a one-dimensional wire using a high-quality InSb quantum well, which has a strong spin-orbit interaction, grown by molecular beam epitaxy. By growing a thick buffer layer of AlSb/AlInSb on a GaAs substrate, the density of threading dislocations near the surface can be significantly reduced. We could observed a two-dimensional electron-like behavior at low temperature under applied magnetic fields though the mobility was low. We have also almost established the fabrication process of a quantum point contact with side-gates. The strategy for improving the mobility has been clarified. We have established the crucial technologies to realize the high quality InSb one-dimensional wire for searching Majorana fermions.