Study of friction phenomena on nanoscale using atomic force microscopy combined with electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naitoh Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90362665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノコンタクト / 摩擦 / 表面界面物性 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate friction phenomena on nanoscale, atomic force microscopy (AFM) was combined with electron microscopy. The true and mirror images of the AFM cantilever tip apex (as a object) are appeared and overlapped with the reflection electron microscopy image of a sample surface (as another object). This technique enale us to detect the tip-surface force together with atomic-scale structure images of two objects around the gap.
Using the developed bimodal atomic force microscopy, the tip-surface force components were first expressed as vectors, providing the vector distribution above the surface at the subatomic scale. The bimodal AFM approach will allow researchers to investigate the physical properties of materials in greater detail on the nanoscale, nanotechnology, and friction/lubrication systems.