Exploration of novel phenomena in topological-insulating states of graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Junji Haruyama  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70296383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 二次元原子層 / スピン軌道相互作用 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / グラフェン / 二次元トポロジカル絶縁体 / ナノ微粒子修飾 / スピンホール効果 / 水素修飾 / フッ素修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spintronics is attracting significant attention as one way of next-generation electronics. In particular, spin-orbit interaction (SOI) is key for creation of various physical phenomena and its device application. Materials with SOI can also become topological insulator (TI). On the other hand, two-dimensional (2D) mono-atomic layer ”graphene” consists of small-mass atom, carbon. Thus, it is difficult to introduce SOI and TI. In the present study, I have decorated graphene surface with large-mass atom particles (platinum (Pt) and bismuth telluride (Bi2Te3)) with small amount and introduced SOI (or spin Hall effect) into graphene with 10 meV order. Moreover, I have found unique integer fraction in quantum resistance of Bi2Te3-decorated graphene, which can be associated with 2D TI, by observing non-local resistance. The mechanism is still under investigation.