Structure and function of nano-bubbles formed by a thinfilm with nano-scaled through holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niwano Michio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 愛弓  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (80339241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノバブル / ポーラスアルミナ / 洗浄効果 / 粒径分布 / 赤外吸収分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a simple method of generating nano-bubbles (NBs) by a porous alumina film with ordered nano-scaled holes. We have investigated the size distribution of NBs generated by our proposed method using the nano tracking analysis (NTA) and the semiconductor surface cleaning effect of NBs using infrared absorption spectroscopy in the multiple internal reflection geometry (MIR-IRAS) and a scanning electron microscope (SEM). We found that the diameter of the NBs is in the range of 50-150 nm and depends on the kind of the gas in NBs. When a Si surface covered with an organic film was exposed to NBs in water, absorption bands originated from the film significantly decreased their absorption intensities. In addition, SEM images showed that after exposure to NBs, there appeared a number of circular traces where no carbon contaminations were observed. These observation clearly indicate the surface cleaning effect of NBs.