Investigation of photo-thermal deformation process in semi-shell nanostructures for developing dynamic plasmonic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Ryushi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50361647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光熱変形 / セミシェル構造 / 表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the photo-thermal deformation process in semi-shell nanostructures was investigated for developing dynamic plasmonic devices. Our results are summarized as follows. (1)We experimentally demonstrated that the plasmonic resonant wavelength can be tuned by the incident light intensity in the Au-SiO2 semi-shell nanostructures. (2)An alloy of Au75%-Sn25% has a great potential to reduce the required light intensity for the photo-thermal deformation process.