Ammonia formation from dinitrogen and water, mediated by palladium clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Junichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (00157752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二又 政之  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20344161)
阪東 恭子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50357828)
下位 幸弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究チーム長 (70357226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒素分子活性化 / Pd触媒 / XPS / アンモニア / パラジウム / 窒素活性化 / 常温アンモニア合成 / X線光電子分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the possibility of producing NH3 from N2 and H2O has been examined by using Pd clusters as a catalyst. It has been found that N2 is activated on the Pd surface with OH, which is known to originate by dissociation of H2O on oxidized Pd surfaces, and reacts with co-adsorbed H atoms, leading to the formation of NH3. It is known that the activated N2 also reacts with the O atom of H2O and thus it is feasible that the N2 molecule is converted to NH3 while the O atom, which is a nuisance for the reaction is removed from the surface as N2O.