Innovative Synthesis of Alloy Nanoparticles: From Phosphorus Compound to Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryota  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (80629890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / コロイド / リン化合物 / 合金 / ガルバニック置換反応 / 仮晶反応 / パラジウム / プラズモン / プラズモニック材料 / 無機ナノ粒子 / 固体触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a novel alloying phenomenon in which Pd-P nanoparticles (NPs) composed of palladium (Pd) and phosphorus (P) convert to Pd-based alloy NPs. By using this phenomenon, Pd-based alloy NPs of various compositions were successfully synthesized from Pd-P NPs with various particle sizes (3-50 nm), crystallinities (amorphous, crystalline), and morphologies (spherical, hollow, etc.). It was also revealed that this reaction is a novel phenomenon we named "element-selective galvanic replacement" and is a "pseudomorphic reaction" in which the morphology of NPs is retained before and after the reaction. In addition, we discovered that B2-PdIn NPs obtained by this method show localized surface plasmon resonance absorption in the visible light region. This result demonstrated the usefulness of this alloying method in material creation.