Development of in situ electrochemical high resolution TEM system using ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabata Susumu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40186565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / イオン液体 / in situ 電子顕微鏡観察 / リチウムイオン電池 / シリコン負極材料 / その場計測 / 透過型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of the system which enables TEM observation of electrochemical reaction in real time is purpose of this project. The key technology for this purpose is use of ionic liquid which is not vaporized under vacuum condition because of its extremely low vapor pressure. The TEM holder equiptted with a electrochemical cell having three electrodes and ionic liquid was made. With this cell, electrochemical reduction of metal ions to observe metal deposition by TEM. Electrochemical reduction of ionic liquid containing Li ion induced deposition of Li metal and that could be observed by TEM.