Creation of single crystal nanowire composed of composite metal oxide material and thermoelectric conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Takeshi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (50420419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化物ナノワイヤ / 単結晶ナノワイヤ / ナノワイヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement is possible on a single oxide nanowire structure being bonded with a metal electrode with a good interface, on a thermally insulated substrate to ensure a temperature gradient between the metal electrodes or in a Free-Standing condition , And a system to measure the thermoelectric property of a single oxide nanowire structure with the main performance that there is a system that detects the temperature difference between metal electrodes to be measured was constructed.