Emission enhancement of clay-dye complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shinsuke  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40281240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素 / 粘土鉱物 / ナノシート / 蛍光 / 発光 / 発光増強 / AIE / S-FIE / 光機能材料 / 蛍光増強 / 無放射失活 / 表面固定誘起発光 / 蛍光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochemical behavior of cyanine, viologen, bipyridine, porphyrin derivatives were examined for the samples in water and on clay nanosheet. As a results, for molecules having rotatable parts exhibited strong emission enhancement. Judging from the fluorescence quantum yield and excited lifetime, the increase of kf or the decrease of knr could be the reason for the fluorescence enhancement.