Fabrication of negative index material using anodic porous alumina and its application to super lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hideki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90190363)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポーラスアルミナ / 負の屈折率媒体 / スーパーレンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication process of negative index (NI) material for visible light has attracted attention because NI materials can be expected to be applied to fabricate novel functional optical devices such as a supper lens. Until now, most of experimental verifications about NI material have been limited to the wavelength from millimeter to micrometer scales because a fabrication process of nanostructures that are much smaller than the wavelength of incident light has not been established. In the present research, fabrication of NI materials for visible light using an anodic porous alumina that is one of self-ordering materials having nanoholes with high aspect ratio was investigated. In the result, the fabrication of NI materials composed of metal nanowires with high aspect ratio and an anodic porous alumina was achieved.