Development of single-molecular light-emitting transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yutaka  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (20399538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAJIMA Yutaka  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成院, 教授 (40293071)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単一分子発光 / ナノギャップ電極 / 電気化学発光セル / 変位電流評価法 / 発光トランジスタ / 発光性ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new type of single-molecular light-emitting device fabricated in a nanogap electrode, where the light emission is obtained through an energy transfer from host to guest molecules. The efficient ambipolar charge injection from similar electrodes (gold) was realized by using a blend film of a light-emitting semiconducting polymer and ionic liquid, that is, a light-emitting electrochemical cell (LEC). In addition, due to the appropriate surface treatment for the SiO2 substrate, the active layer was successfully formed only on the electrodes and nanogap. Therefore the light emission is expected to occur at the nanogap. Finally, a current driven light emission from the nanogap LEC was successfully obtained.