Branch analysis of biopolymers based on voltage-controlled single molecule translocation across a solid-state nanopore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMASA Makoto  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30318795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノポア / 多糖類 / 分岐 / FPGA / 1分子 / 多糖 / 分岐高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequential analysis of single molecule was performed using a solid-state nanopore, a small hole fabricated on thin membrane. Driving force of the translocation across the membrane is mainly an electrophoretic force based on the voltage applied across the membrane. By changing this voltage level and/or sign just after the entrance of each molecule into the nanopore, we tried to control the speed and/or direction of the translocation of the molecule.