The development of non-precious metal electrocatalysts based on the composite of 3d transition metal hydroxide nanosheets and graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ma Renzhi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (90391218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Nobuyuki  物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70431822)
Research Collaborator MA Wei
SUN Pengzhan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電極触媒 / 遷移金属 / 水酸化物 / グラフェン / ナノシート / 触媒 / 複合材料 / 水分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterogeneous transition metal (e.g., Ni2+-Mn3+) layered double hydroxide (LDH) nanosheets were synthesized and directly mixed with graphene oxide (GO) or reduced graphene oxide (rGO) to form a superlattice structure via a charge-driven self-assembly process. The as-prepared composite material was explored as an electrocatalyst for oxygen evolution reaction (OER) in water splitting. In contrast with that graphene oxide showed very little catalytic activity, heterogeneous transition metal LDH nanosheets promoted oxygen generation highly efficiently. In particular, LDH/rGO composites with an optimized composition and structure exhibited excellent catalytic performance with a small overpotential of about 0.26 V and Tafel slope of about 46 mV/decade.