Composition patterning and functionalization on glass surface using electrical nanoimprint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Junji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海住 英生  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70396323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノインプリント / 微細周期構造 / コロナ放電 / ガラス / アルカリイオン / 酸化物ガラス / 微細構造 / 応力腐食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-dimensional structure of 700-nm period were imprinted on a sodaaluminosilicate glass using a platinum-coated silica mold with application of DC voltage. The migration of network modifier cations below the anode side surface to the cathode side is a necessary condition for grating formation. Glass surfaces were chemically etched using a 55% KOH solution at 70 degC. The top area of the NAS grating ridge, where the non-contacted area of the mold is located, was etched preferentially. Finally, the reverse concavo-convex grating appeared by etching. Localized stress corrosion in the grating ridge is expected to be an origin of the anisotropic etching and the grating pattern formation. This study was published in OPTICAL MATERIALS EXPRESS (doi.org/10.1364/OME.7.001438).